Utilities / Massachusetts / Eversource

Massachusetts utility · checked October 20, 2026

Eversource (Massachusetts) rebates

Eversource (Massachusetts) customers can draw on 1 offer written for this utility alone and 4 shared Massachusetts programs. Across the 6 upgrades with open money, the worked examples on this page add up to $15,100 for a household that is not income-qualified and $26,400 at the low-income tier.

Run the calculator

123456
  1. 1Air-source heat pump $16,000 max
  2. 2Heat pump water heater $1,500
  3. 3Insulation and air sealing $5,000
  4. 4Home EV charger $1,700 max
  5. 5Induction range or cooktop $500
  6. 6Electrical panel upgrade $1,700 max
Air-source heat pump$16,000 low inc.Heat pump water heater$1,500Insulation and air sealing$5,000 low inc.Home EV charger$1,700 low inc.Induction range or cooktop$500Electrical panel upgrade$1,700 low inc.
Eversource (Massachusetts) customers: the larger example total per upgrade (marked where only the low-income tier reaches it) (a 3-ton heat pump, 2 insulation zones or 1,000 sq ft at a $5,000 cost). Highlighted bars carry this utility's own program. To scale.

Offers only Eversource customers get

Eversource Massachusetts home EV charging rebate Open

Run by Eversource · for customers of 1 utility

  • Standard rate: Up to $700 toward wiring or panel upgrades
  • Discount rate: Up to $1,700 toward wiring or panel upgrades and the charger low income
  • Standard rate, with a home EV charger: Up to $700 toward the wiring or panel upgrade a Level 2 charger needs
  • Discount rate, with a home EV charger: Up to $1,700 toward wiring or panel upgrades and the charger low income

Conditions on the program page: Wi-Fi Level 2 smart charger, 80 amps or less, on the Qualified Product List; Enrollment in Managed Charging required (from March 2, 2026); Environmental justice communities: up to $1,000 toward wiring or panel upgrades; Rebate never exceeds what you pay.

Source: Eversource: EV charging stations (Massachusetts). Last checked October 20, 2026. Official program page.

For home EV charger, a Eversource customer's example comes to $700 at most ($1,700 at the low-income tier). National Grid (Massachusetts): $700; Unitil (Massachusetts): $700; Cape Light Compact: $0; Liberty (Massachusetts gas): $0; Berkshire Gas: $0.

For electrical panel upgrade, a Eversource customer's example comes to $700 at most ($1,700 at the low-income tier). National Grid (Massachusetts): $0; Unitil (Massachusetts): $0; Cape Light Compact: $0; Liberty (Massachusetts gas): $0; Berkshire Gas: $0.

Every upgrade for a Eversource home

UpgradeNot income-qualifiedLow incomeCounted programs
Air-source heat pump$7,950$16,000 maxMass Save heat pumps
Heat pump water heater$1,500$1,500Mass Save water heaters
Insulation and air sealing$3,750$5,000Mass Save insulation
Home EV charger$700 max$1,700 maxEversource MA charging
Induction range or cooktop$500$500Mass Save cooktop
Electrical panel upgrade$700 max$1,700 maxEversource MA charging

Examples use a 3-ton heat pump replacing oil heat, 2 insulation zones or 1,000 square feet on a $5,000 project, and one unit of everything else.

Shared Massachusetts programs

These run across the state, so the amounts are the same for every eligible utility: Mass Save air-source heat pump rebates (source); Mass Save heat pump water heater rebate (source); Mass Save insulation and air sealing (source); Mass Save electric cooktop rebate (source). The state pages carry their full conditions.

Massachusetts HEAR and HER (IRA home energy rebates) is not launched. Federal credits for heat pumps, water heaters, insulation and panels ended December 31, 2025, and the home charger credit on June 30, 2026 (federal status). Other Massachusetts utility pages: National Grid (Massachusetts), Unitil (Massachusetts). See also all Massachusetts rebates and how rebates stack.

Rebates are set by each program and can change or close without notice; the program's own page and application decide what is paid. This page is information, not tax, legal or financial advice. Amounts last checked October 20, 2026.