Utilities / Massachusetts / Unitil

Massachusetts utility · checked October 20, 2026

Unitil (Massachusetts) rebates

Unitil (Massachusetts) customers can draw on 1 offer written for this utility alone and 4 shared Massachusetts programs. Across the 5 upgrades with open money, the worked examples on this page add up to $14,400 for a household that is not income-qualified and $24,700 at the low-income tier.

Run the calculator

12345
  1. 1Air-source heat pump $16,000 max
  2. 2Heat pump water heater $1,500
  3. 3Insulation and air sealing $5,000
  4. 4Home EV charger $1,700 max
  5. 5Induction range or cooktop $500
Air-source heat pump$16,000 low inc.Heat pump water heater$1,500Insulation and air sealing$5,000 low inc.Home EV charger$1,700 low inc.Induction range or cooktop$500
Unitil (Massachusetts) customers: the larger example total per upgrade (marked where only the low-income tier reaches it) (a 3-ton heat pump, 2 insulation zones or 1,000 sq ft at a $5,000 cost). Highlighted bars carry this utility's own program. To scale.

Offers only Unitil customers get

Unitil Ready2Charge rebate Open

Run by Unitil · for customers of 1 utility

  • Standard: Up to $700 for installation including related electric system upgrades
  • R2 fuel assistance rate: Up to $1,700 including the charger low income

Conditions on the program page: Unitil Massachusetts electric customers only; Single-family or 2–4 unit home; qualified Level 2 charger; Project approval before buying or installing; Off-Peak Incentive enrollment for 12 months (since July 1, 2026); Own a plug-in hybrid or battery EV; post-installation inspection.

Also on the page: Off-Peak Incentive: $50 one-time plus $10 a month per EV.

Source: Unitil: Ready2Charge rebate program. Last checked October 20, 2026. Official program page.

For home EV charger, a Unitil customer's example comes to $700 at most ($1,700 at the low-income tier). Eversource (Massachusetts): $700; National Grid (Massachusetts): $700; Cape Light Compact: $0; Liberty (Massachusetts gas): $0; Berkshire Gas: $0.

Every upgrade for a Unitil home

UpgradeNot income-qualifiedLow incomeCounted programs
Air-source heat pump$7,950$16,000 maxMass Save heat pumps
Heat pump water heater$1,500$1,500Mass Save water heaters
Insulation and air sealing$3,750$5,000Mass Save insulation
Home EV charger$700 max$1,700 maxUnitil Ready2Charge
Induction range or cooktop$500$500Mass Save cooktop
Electrical panel upgrade$0$0None open

Examples use a 3-ton heat pump replacing oil heat, 2 insulation zones or 1,000 square feet on a $5,000 project, and one unit of everything else. Nothing open was found for electrical panel upgrade.

Shared Massachusetts programs

These run across the state, so the amounts are the same for every eligible utility: Mass Save air-source heat pump rebates (source); Mass Save heat pump water heater rebate (source); Mass Save insulation and air sealing (source); Mass Save electric cooktop rebate (source). The state pages carry their full conditions.

Massachusetts HEAR and HER (IRA home energy rebates) is not launched. Federal credits for heat pumps, water heaters, insulation and panels ended December 31, 2025, and the home charger credit on June 30, 2026 (federal status). Other Massachusetts utility pages: Eversource (Massachusetts), National Grid (Massachusetts). See also all Massachusetts rebates and how rebates stack.

Rebates are set by each program and can change or close without notice; the program's own page and application decide what is paid. This page is information, not tax, legal or financial advice. Amounts last checked October 20, 2026.