Utilities / Vermont / GMP

Vermont utility · checked October 20, 2026

Green Mountain Power rebates

Green Mountain Power customers can draw on 3 offers written for this utility alone and 3 shared Vermont programs. Across the 5 upgrades with open money, the worked examples on this page add up to $8,500 for a household that is not income-qualified and $12,900 at the low-income tier.

Run the calculator

12345
  1. 1Air-source heat pump $6,200 max
  2. 2Heat pump water heater $1,000
  3. 3Insulation and air sealing $5,000 max
  4. 4Home EV charger $500 max
  5. 5Induction range or cooktop $200
Air-source heat pump$6,200 low inc.Heat pump water heater$1,000 low inc.Insulation and air sealing$5,000Home EV charger$500Induction range or cooktop$200
Green Mountain Power customers: the larger example total per upgrade (marked where only the low-income tier reaches it) (a 3-ton heat pump, 2 insulation zones or 1,000 sq ft at a $5,000 cost). Highlighted bars carry this utility's own program. To scale.

Offers only GMP customers get

Green Mountain Power income-eligible heat pump rebate Open

Run by Green Mountain Power · for customers of 1 utility

  • $2,000 per condenser for households at or below 80% of area median income low income

Conditions on the program page: Gross household income at or below 80% AMI (four people: $99,750 in Chittenden, Franklin and Grand Isle counties; $89,200 elsewhere); Paid together with the Efficiency Vermont rebate in one application.

Source: Green Mountain Power: Heat pump rebate (page updated September 21, 2026). Last checked October 20, 2026. Official program page.

Green Mountain Power induction cooktop rebate Open

Run by Green Mountain Power · for customers of 1 utility · ends December 31, 2026

  • $200 for an installed induction cooktop or range

Conditions on the program page: Installed (not portable) cooktops and ranges; Purchases through December 31, 2026; One rebate per GMP account.

Source: Green Mountain Power: Induction cooktop rebate. Last checked October 20, 2026. Official program page.

Green Mountain Power in-home EV charger Open

Run by Green Mountain Power · for customers of 1 utility

  • Level 2 charger free while in the Home Charging program, plus up to $500 installation reimbursement ($150 more with Treehouse installation)

Conditions on the program page: All-electric vehicle registered at the GMP account address; Enroll the charger in a discounted EV charging rate; keep it on Wi-Fi; Own the home or have landlord approval; smart meter; $500 installation incentive for EVs bought or leased in 2026.

Source: Green Mountain Power: In-home EV charger (page updated May 26, 2026). Last checked October 20, 2026. Official program page.

For air-source heat pump, a GMP customer's example comes to $2,200 at most ($6,200 at the low-income tier). Burlington Electric Department: $2,200; Stowe Electric Department: $2,200; Vermont Electric Co-op: $2,200; VPPSA member utility: $2,200; Washington Electric Co-op: $2,200.

For induction range or cooktop, a GMP customer's example comes to $200 ($200 at the low-income tier). Burlington Electric Department: $200; Stowe Electric Department: $0; Vermont Electric Co-op: $0; VPPSA member utility: $0; Washington Electric Co-op: $0.

For home EV charger, a GMP customer's example comes to $500 at most ($500 at the low-income tier). Burlington Electric Department: $900; Stowe Electric Department: $0; Vermont Electric Co-op: $0; VPPSA member utility: $0; Washington Electric Co-op: $0.

Every upgrade for a GMP home

UpgradeNot income-qualifiedLow incomeCounted programs
Air-source heat pump$2,200 max$6,200 maxEfficiency Vermont heat pumps, GMP heat pump bonus
Heat pump water heater$600$1,000Efficiency Vermont water heaters
Insulation and air sealing$5,000 max$5,000 maxEfficiency Vermont weatherization
Home EV charger$500 max$500 maxGMP home charger
Induction range or cooktop$200$200GMP induction
Electrical panel upgrade$0$0None open

Examples use a 3-ton heat pump replacing oil heat, 2 insulation zones or 1,000 square feet on a $5,000 project, and one unit of everything else. Nothing open was found for electrical panel upgrade.

Shared Vermont programs

These run across the state, so the amounts are the same for every eligible utility: Efficiency Vermont heat pump water heater discount (source); Efficiency Vermont heat pump discounts (source); Efficiency Vermont Home Performance with ENERGY STAR (source). The state pages carry their full conditions.

Vermont IRA home energy rebates (HOMES and HEAR) is not launched. Federal credits for heat pumps, water heaters, insulation and panels ended December 31, 2025, and the home charger credit on June 30, 2026 (federal status). Other Vermont utility pages: Burlington Electric Department. See also all Vermont rebates and how rebates stack.

Rebates are set by each program and can change or close without notice; the program's own page and application decide what is paid. This page is information, not tax, legal or financial advice. Amounts last checked October 20, 2026.